The Procedure To Make Your Canada Visitor Visa

Canada Visitor Visa will provide you the option for temporary Canadian immigration which will help you to visit Canada as a tourist. A visa for the tourists to visit Canada is known as Visitor Visa Canada or Canadian Temporary Resident Visa (TRV). Canada Visitor Visa is granted for only six months.

Types of Canada Visitor Visa

There are two types of Canada visitor visa like single entry visa and multiple entry visas. The validity period is fixed for both visas and these visas will not be used after the date of expiring.

  • Single entry visa: You will be able to get entry to Canada only one-time using single entry visa. If you leave Canada as a single entry visa holder, you will have to make a new visa to get entry to Canada again excluding as a traveller to the United States, Miquelon, and Pierre.
  • Multiple entry visas: Without making any application repeatedly, you will be able to get entry and exit from Canada for six months by using the multiple entry visas. The validity of the multiple entry visas is up to ten years or before one month of the expiry date of your multiple entry visas.

The requirement for making Canada Visitor Visa

For making the Canada Visitor Visa you will have to submit the following documents to the immigration authority to be approved.

  • You are a valid passport holder.
  • Your health is in good condition.
  • You have the sufficient financial resources for paying the expenses at the time of spending in Canada.
  • You will have to ensure that you have a residential area or other relation where you will be able to return after the visiting of Canada.
  • You have to ensure that you want to stay in Canada for a limited or specific duration of time.
  • You have to ensure that after visiting Canada, you will leave Canada.
  • There is no intention to you for seeking or undertaking the job at the time of visiting Canada.
  • You have no objection to abide the law of Canada.
  • You will have to ensure about the absence of any criminal record for you.
  • You have not any risk for your security.

Methods for the application to make Canada Visitor Visa

Before making the application to make Canada Visitor Visa, you will be able to get information about the required documents from the CIC website. At this, you can understand your eligibility and follow the procedure below.

Step 1: There are two ways of making an application like Canada Visitor Visa Online and Canada Visitor Visa on paper downloading the application form.

Step 2: Fill up the application form according to the instructions or guidelines.

Step 3: Being confirmed about the latest fees for visa application, pay the required fees for the application through the certified cheque or bank draft.

Step 4: Make a visit to the local CVAC (Canada Visa Application Centre) with your photographs, passport, essential documents and filled form.

Step 5: You will receive the receipt after the submission of you filled an application and making payment for the service. A tracking number will be available in the receipt which will allow you to track the progression of your application online and your biometrics is essential for submission.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply